2017 Short Programme on Quantum Algorithms and Cryptanalysis

2017 Short Programme on Quantum Algorithms and Cryptanalysis

Content

This Programme is divided into three parts:

2017.11.1-2017.11.3 International Workshop on Quantum Computation and Cryptoanalysis (QCCA 2017)
2017.11.6-2017.11.10 Winter School on Quantum Computation, Quantum Information and Quantum Cryptography (QCIC 2017)
2017.11.12-2017.11.14 International Workshop on Quantum Computing and Quantum Information Processing 2017 (QCQIP 2017)



Time Schedule for International Workshop on Quantum Computation and Cryptoanalysis (QCCA 2017) http://www.mmrc.iss.ac.cn/QCCA 2017/program.html

November 1, Morning session (N204)
Chair: Hongbo Li
9:00-9:15 Opening
9:15-10:15 Plenary lecture: Andris Ambainis (University of Latvia) Quantum Search and Its Cryptographic Applications
10:15-10:45 Group picture
10:45-11:45 Plenary lecture: Guilu Long (Tsinghua University) Duality Quantum Computing: Building Quantum Algorithms with Linear Combinations of Unitary Operations
12:00 Lunch at Wuke Restaurant
November 1, Afternoon session (N204)
Chair: Xiaoming Sun
14:00-15:00 Plenary lecture: Peter Hoyer (University of Calgary) The uses of quantum walks in algorithms and cryptoanalysis
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-16:00 Yun Shang (AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences) State transfer by quantum walks with two coins
16:00-16:30 Bo Li (AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Consensus over Quantum Networks
16:30-17:00 Yanbin Pan (AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Broadcast Attacks against NTRU
17:00-17:30 Guang Yang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Exact Quantum Computation for Partial Hamming Weight Functions
18:00 Dinner at Wuke Restaurant
November 2, Morning session (N204)
Chair: Mingsheng Ying
9:00-10:00 Plenary lecture: Francois Le Gall (Kyoto University) Quantum Algorithms for Matrix Multiplication and other Problems from Linear Algebra
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:30Plenary lecture: Xiao-Shan Gao (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Quantum Algorithms for Boolean Equation Solving and Applications in Cryptanalysis
12:00 Lunch at Wuke Restaurant
November 2, Afternoon session (N204)
Chair: Xiao-shan Gao
14:00-15:00 Plenary lecture: Shmuel Friedland (University of Illinois at Chicago) Theoretical and Computational Aspects of Entanglement and Inseparability
15:00-15:15 Break
15:15-16:15 Plenary lecture: Jian Li (Westlake Institute for Advanced Study) Majorana Zero Mode under a Microscope
16:15-16:30 Break
16:30-17:00 Shunlong Luo (AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Quantum Coherence versus Quantum Uncertainty
17:00-17:30 Weijin Fang (Nankai University) Some New Constructions of Quantum MDS Codes
18:00 Conference Banquet at Wuke Restaurant
November 3, Morning session (N219)
Chair: Yun Shang
9:00-10:00 Plenary lecture: Mingsheng Ying (University of Technology Sydney; Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Reason about Parallel Quantum Programs
10:00-10:15 Break
15:15-16:15 Plenary lecture: Jian Li (Westlake Institute for Advanced Study) Majorana Zero Mode under a Microscope
16:15-16:30 Break
10:15-11:15 Plenary lecture: ZhengfengJi (University of Technology Sydney) Pseudorandom States, Non-Cloning Theorems, and Quantum Money
11:30 Lunch at Wuke Restaurant
November 3, Afternoon session(N204)
13:00-15:00 QCCA Committee Meeting
17:00 Dinner at Wuke Restaurant



Time Schedule for Winter School on Quantum Computation, Quantum Information and Quantum Cryptography (QCIC 2017) http://www.mmrc.iss.ac.cn/QCIC 2017/program.html

Mon (6 Nov) 9:00-9:50, QIC Introduction, Runyao Duan
Mon (6 Nov) 10:10-11:00, Quantum Information I, Chris Ferrie
Mon (6 Nov) 11:10-12:00, Quantum Information II, Chris Ferrie
Mon (6 Nov) 14:00-14:50, Quantum Computing I, Zhengfeng Ji
Mon (6 Nov) 15:00-15:50, Quantum Computing II, Zhengfeng Ji
Mon (6 Nov) 16:10-17:00, QIC Q&A I, Chris Ferrie & Zhengfeng Ji
 
Tue (7 Nov) 9:00-9:50, TCS Introduction, Xiaoming Sun
Tue (7 Nov) 10:10-11:00, Quantum Information III, Chris Ferrie
Tue (7 Nov) 11:10-12:00, Quantum Information IV, Chris Ferrie
Tue (7 Nov) 14:00-14:50, Quantum Computing III, Zhengfeng Ji
Tue (7 Nov) 15:00-15:50, Quantum Computing IV, Zhengfeng Ji
Tue (7 Nov) 16:10-17:00, QIC Q&A II, Chris Ferrie & Zhengfeng Ji
 
Wed (8 Nov) 9:00-9:50, Quantum Programming, Mingsheng Ying
Wed (8 Nov) 10:10-11:00, Quantum Machine Learning, Chris Ferrie
Wed (8 Nov) 11:10-12:00, Quantum Walk, Yun Shang
Wed (8 Nov) 14:00-14:50, Quantum Tomography, Nengkun Yu
Wed (8 Nov) 15:00-15:50, Problem Session 1, Runyao Duan
Wed (8 Nov) 16:10-17:00, Problem Session 2, Xiaoming Sun
 
Thu (9 Nov) 9:00-12:00, The nonlinear feedback shift rigesters, Wenfeng Qi
Thu (9 Nov) 14:00-17:00, A glance to nowaday public key cryptography, Rui Zhang
 
Fri (10 Nov) 9:00-9:50, Quantum Game, Xiaoming Sun
Fri (10 Nov) 10:10-11:00, Quantum Communication, Runyao Duan
Fri (10 Nov) 11:10-12:00, Student Presentation
Fri (10 Nov) 14:00-17:00, Geometry, Tensors, and Quantum Information Theory, Ye Ke



Time Schedule for Quantum Computing and Quantum Information Processing 2017 (QCQIP 2017) http://theory.ict.ac.cn/qcqip20 17/program.html

Conference Hall, 1st Floor, Siyuan Building
Sunday, November 12
08:00-08:45 Registration
08:45-09:00 Opening Remarks (Moderator: Runyao Duan)
Morning Session I (Chair: Ruqian Lu)
09:00—09:50 Charles H. Bennett, Forging the culture of quantum information science
09:50—10:10 Photo Session & Tea Break
Morning Session II (Chair: Xiaoming Sun)
10:10—11:00 Man-Duen Choi, What on earth does a quantum channel mean?
11:00—11:30 Masahito Hayashi, Verification of measurement-based quantum computation
11:30—12:00 Simone Severini, Graph isomorphism and non- local games
12:00—14:00 Lunch Break
Afternoon Session I (Chair: Mingsheng Ying)
14:00—14:50 Dapeng Yu, Ultrafast epitaxial growth of metre-sized single-crystal graphene on industrial Cu foil
14:50—15:20 Ya Wang, A versatile quantum node made from NV centers in diamond
15:20—15:50 Peng Xue, Observation of topological edge states in parity-timesymmetric quantum walks
15:50—16:10 Tea Break
Afternoon Session II (Chair: Rebing Wu)
16:10—16:40 Mile Gu, Complexity science in a quantum world
16:40—17:10 Peter Rohde, The rise of the global quantum internet
17:10—17:40 ManHong Yung, My stories about quantum chemistry simulation, quantum supremacy, and machine learning
Monday, November 13
Morning Session I (Chair: Xiaoshan Gao)
09:00—09:50 Mingsheng Ying, Reason about parallel quantum programs
09:50—10:10 Tea Break
Morning Session II (Chair: Yun Shang)
10:10—11:00 Quanhua Xu, Some aspects of quantum information theory viewed by operator spaces
11:00—11:30 Jianxin Chen, Pure state tomography via Pauli measurements
11:30—12:00 Xin Wang, Evaluating communication capabilities of quantum channels
12:00—14:00 Lunch Break
Afternoon Session I (Chair: Nengkun Yu)
14:00—14:50 Shengyu Zhang, Linear time algorithm for quantum 2SAT
14:50—15:20 Xin Li, Three-source extractors for polylogarithmic min-entropy
15:20—15:50 Yuxin Deng, Logical characterizations of probabilistic bisimilarity
15:50—16:10 Tea Break
Afternoon Session II (Chair: Maofa Wang)
16:10—16:40 Heng Fan, Simulation of quantum many-body localization in a 10-qubit superconducting quantum processor
16:40—17:10 Chris Ferrie, Maximum likelihood tomography is inadmissable
17:10—17:40 Xiongfeng Ma, One-shot coherence dilution
Tuesday, November 14
Morning Session I (Chair: Runyao Duan)
09:00—09:50 GuiLu Long, Quantum secure direct communication
09:50—10:10 Tea Break
Morning Session II (Chair: Hongbo Li)
10:10—11:00 Gilad Gour, Quantum majorization: from degradation of quantum channels to quantum thermodynamics
11:00—11:30 Francesco Buscemi, Channels inclusion, falsification, and verification
11:30—12:00 Shaoming Fei, On quantum coherence and related
12:00—14:00 Lunch Break
Afternoon Session I (Chair: Shunlong Luo)
14:00—14:50 Giulio Chiribella Optimal quantum compression for large statistical ensembles
14:50—15:20 Eric Chitambar, Dephasing-covariant operations enable asymptotic reversibility of quantum resources
15:20—15:50 Neil Julien Ross, Toward the first quantum simulation with quantum speedup
15:50—16:10 Tea Break
Afternoon Session II (Chair: Fei Gao)
16:10—16:40 Zhengfeng Ji, Entangled games are harder to approximate
16:40—17:10 Xiaoya Cheng, New bounds of mutually unbiased maximally entangled bases
17:10—17:40 Guojing Tian, Local classification for sets of generalized Bell states
17:40—18:00 Closing Remarks (Moderator: Runyao Duan)